KBW CHAMBERS – PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. The Data Controllers are the members of Chambers, each of whom is individually a Data Controller. A list of members may be found here.
  1. The purposes of processing your personal data are to allow our barristers to provide legal advice and representation.
  1. The legal bases for the processing are:
  • That the processing is necessary for the purposes of our clients’ legitimate interests in their legal advice and representation.
  • That the processing is necessary for the purposes of a barrister’s legitimate interest in keeping records of cases, the advice and services provided and the basis upon which those services were provided.
  • That the processing is necessary to perform a task which is in the public interest.
  1. Where members of chambers process personal data which is in the “special categories”, the legal basis for the processing of that data is that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  1. Where you have a criminal record, and we process that criminal record, the legal basis for doing so is that it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  1. The only recipients of data from our barristers will be:
  • The barrister’s clerks;
  • Instructing solicitors;
  • Relevant courts, tribunals and decision-making bodies;
  • Potential witnesses;
  • Another barrister (if the case has to be returned);
  • Regulatory authorities such as the Bar Standards Board.
  1. Personal data will only be stored for as long as it is necessary for the barrister to retain a record of the services provided and the basis for those services and/or for as long as it may be necessary to establish or defend a legal claim. If you have consented to the processing of your personal data by KBW Chambers, you may withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on consent prior to your withdrawal of consent. It does not mean that KBW Chambers will automatically cease to process your personal data, as there may still be another legal basis for doing so. Withdrawing consent is easy, simply email clerks@kbwchambers.com or post a letter to KBW Chambers, The Engine House, 1, Foundry Square, Leeds, LS11 5DL, stating that you are withdrawing your consent and providing sufficient information for the person withdrawing consent to be properly identified.
  1. You also have the right to request that any incorrect data held by KBW Chambers is rectified, and that any data held is erased. This can be done in the same way, by either email or post.
  1. You also have the right to access data that KBW Chambers holds about you. This can also be done by either email or by post. If a client has provided us with your personal data, it is likely to be subject to obligations of confidentiality and/or legal professional privilege. In those circumstances we would be unable to provide you with any details of data which we hold subject to those obligations.
  1. If you have a complaint about the way that KBW Chambers has processed your personal data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. For more information visit ico.org.uk.